Afternoon & Evening Classes on Nature & Survival

Vintage 2010 Class Making Cordage from Cedar, Raffia, and Fireweed Fibers

The Wolf College offers morning, afternoon, evening, all day and multi-day classes on a variety of nature and survival subjects for all ages, including homeschool youth and families, adult outdoor interest groups, and more.

Topics & Class Itineraries:

• Sept 3-24, 2014 Wednesdays in Kirkland: Homeschool Class Series on Survival, Plants, Tracks & Birds

• Sept 19 – Nov 21, 2014 Fridays in Bellevue: Homeschool Series of Plant Craft & Carving Classes

• October 15 & 22, 2014 Wednesdays in Woodinville: Choice of Two Wild Edible Foods Cooking Classes

October 24, 2014 in Puyallup: Climate Change Training – Lifestyle, Debates, Emergencies & Carbon Sequestration and elsewhere by request – anytime in fall, winter or spring.

November 14, 2014 in Puyallup: Backcountry Crafts – Making Rope, Berry Collecting Baskets, Sleeping Bag Mats & More and elsewhere by request – anytime in fall, winter or spring.

January 23, 2015 in Tacoma: Wilderness Survival Skills including Bow Drill Fire Demo and elsewhere by request – anytime in fall, winter or spring.

February 27, 2015 in Tacoma: Natural Navigation, Map & Compass, Lostproofing, & Orienteering and elsewhere by request – anytime in fall, winter or spring.

March 27, 2015 in Tacoma: Local Wild Edible Plants & Backcountry Herbal Medicine and elsewhere by request – anytime in fall, winter or spring.

• April 24, 2015 in Tacoma: Safety, Tracks & Bird Alarms in Cougar, Wolf & Bear Country and elsewhere by request – anytime in fall, winter or spring.

• June 23-27, 2015 in Puyallup: Special Series of Morning & Afternoon Classes all week long covering all our topics!

• By Request: Backcountry Gourmet & Wilderness Camp Stove Cooking Classes anytime in fall, winter or spring.

Other Class Locations – Anytime by Request:

WA – BC: Bellingham & Sumas at the Sumas Community Center & City Park, Village Books in Old Fairhaven, Western Washington University, and other venues by request with instructors Charlie Borrowman, Bill Baroch, Kim & Chris Chisholm.

WA – North: Snohomish & Skagit Valley at Deception Pass, Edgewater Park, Shambala Farm, Tim Noah Thumbnail Theater, Sultan City Park, and other venues by request with instructors Charlie Borrowman, Bill Baroch, Jason Patterson, Kim & Chris Chisholm.

WA – Metro: Seattle and the East Side at the UW Burke Museum, Center for Urban Horticulture, Good Shepherd Center, Bellevue Community Centers, Lewis Park Environmental Center, Lake Sammamish State Park, North Rose Hill Woodlands Park Shelter and other venues by request with instructors Charlie Borrowman, Megan Damofle, Jason Patterson, Kim & Chris Chisholm.

WA – Kitsap: Silverdale, Kitsap & OlyPen at the Clear Creek Interpretive Center in Silverdale, Fort Townsend State Park near Chimacum, and other venues by request with instructors Charlie Borrowman, Kim & Chris Chisholm.

WA – Home: Tacoma & Puyallup at the Wolf Campus in Puyallup, the Tacoma Branch Mountaineers Building in Old Town Tacoma, and other venues by request with instructors Charlie Borrowman, Megan Damofle, Kim & Chris Chisholm.

WA – Coastal: Olympia & Chehalis at Stan Hedwell Park, Centralia Community College, Millersylvania State Park, Burfoot County Park, Nisqually National Wildlife Refuge, Evergreen State College, Grayland State Park, and other venues by request with instructors Kim & Chris Chisholm.

WA – Central: Cle Elum – Ellensburg – Wenatchee – Yakima – Tri-Cities at Central Washington University, Irene Rhinehart Park, Umtanum Canyon, Gigkgo State Park, the Yakima Museum in Toppinish, Columbia Basin College, Whitman College and other venues by request with instructors Nicco Minutoli, Kim & Chris Chisholm.

WA – ID: Spokane & Couer D’Alene – Pullman & Lewiston at Riverside State Park, WSU and other venues by request with instructors Nicco Minutoli, Kim & Chris Chisholm.

OR – Columbia: Portland, The Dalles & Vancouver WA at the Columbia Springs Environmental Center in Vancouver, at the Oregon Sierra Club, Peninsula Park Community Center, Tryon Creek Natural Area, and other venues by request with instructors Charlie Borrowman, Patrick Wiley, Kim & Chris Chisholm.

OR – West: Eugene, Salem, Corvallis, Albany and the Oregon Coast on campus at the University of Oregon, on the coast in Florence, and by request in other venues with instructors Charlie Borrowman, Patrick Wiley, Kim & Chris Chisholm.

OR – South & Central: Medford, Ashland, Klamath Falls, Madras & Bend, Oregon by request with instructors Charlie Borrowman, Patrick Wiley, Kim & Chris Chisholm.

CA: Northern California, Central Valley, Bay Area & SoCal by request with instructors Charlie Borrowman, Patrick Wiley, Kim & Chris Chisholm

Class FAQs, Times, Tuition & Registration:

Regularly scheduled evening classes in Tacoma & Puyallup are designed for adults, but teens are welcome, as well as focused youth with enrolled parent. Classes run from 6:00-9:00 p.m. and cost $20.00 for members of The Mountaineers and those who are pre-paid, or $25 at the door for those who are not members of The Mountaineers. Fall classes meet at the Wolf Campus, 1026 14th St SW in Puyallup, while winter-spring classes meet at the beautiful Tacoma Mountaineers building, 2302 N 30th Street in Old Town Tacoma.

To schedule morning or afternoon classes for homeschool families, private schools, scouts and other groups, we recommend 3 hour class times for the subjects above, such as 10:30-1:30, and collecting $15-$25 for the first family member, $10-$15 per additional family member, with a minimum of $225-$475 required depending on location, materials needed, and instructor availability.

To schedule other evening or weekend class times please call us at 253-604-4681 or 425-248-0253. We can take credit cards over the phone, or you can pay as by cash/check/card at class time.